Our Approach Header

Your privacy and our responsibility

Our Approach Header

Your privacy and our responsibility

Privacy Policy


Overbyte Interactive takes your privacy extremely seriously. This policy sets out how we collect and process any personal data you may provide to us when you use our website or sign up to our digital marketing.

This policy applies where Overbyte Interactive Ltd. (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) identify as the data controller and where we are responsible for your personal data.
Contacting us
All privacy matters can be directed to:

Name: Louise Crane
Email address: lou@overbyteinteractive.com
Telephone number: 01244 455378

Overbyte Interactive Ltd. is a company registered in England and Wales registration number 05414565 whose registered office is The Oaks, 3 Village Road, West Kirby, Wirral, CH48 3JN

 

Making complaints
If you are unhappy with the way we collect or process your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection.

Complaints and concerns can be lodged with the ICO via this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We kindly ask that before any complaints are lodged with the ICO, that you contact us first to try and resolve any issues you may have.

 

What data do we collect?
Personal information we may collect and process from you includes:


• Contact information – such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.
• Technical information – this may include your IP address, browser details, location analytics and any other technology information related with you using our site.
• Information provided to us by our clients which enable us to provide our services to their staff – this could include email addresses, account details or device identifiers.
• Any other personal information you may provide to us in the process of us providing you with our services.

 

Sensitive data
Overbyte Interactive does not collect sensitive personal data about you.


How do we use your personal data?
We will only use your personal data for the following reasons:


• To provide you with the services we offer as a business
• To provide you with information you have requested from us
• To keep you updated on our business, offers and news we may have
• To manage our relationship with you as an existing or potential client
• To fulfil any legal or contractual obligations we may have which require the processing of personal data


How do we obtain your data?
We can collect data about you via a variety of methods:


• From direct actions we may have with you by communicating via phone, email or post
• When you sign-up to services on our website – including our mailing list or contact forms
• From automated technologies or interactions as you use our website from analytics engines and cookies – please see our section on cookies for more details
• When you provide information to us as part of our sign-up process with you as a client.

 

Our lawful purposes for collecting and processing your information


We have identified that we will use your information for the following reasons:


• Where we need to perform the contract between us.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a lawful purpose for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you when we when you are not already an existing client. You have the right to withdraw consent (where applicable) at any time by emailing us at hello@overbyteinteractive.com


Who do we share your information with?
If we need to share your information with a third party, such as Xero or Microsoft services, we will always inform you first and ensure the highest levels of data protection are followed.


Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act (2018), you have certain rights regarding your personal data, these include the right to:


• Request access to your personal data
• Request correction of your personal data
• Request erasure of your personal data
• Object to processing of your personal data
• Request restriction of processing your personal data
• Request transfer of your personal data
• Right to withdraw consent


You may exercise any of these rights at any time. We will make all reasonable efforts to respond to you within 30 days.

You can instruct us at any time to stop processing your personal data for the purposes of marketing.

We may refuse your request or withhold any personal information that you request if there is an overriding legal reason for us to do so.


Cookies
Our website uses cookies. This allows us to better understand patterns on our website and how we can develop and improve it, as well as analysing the traffic on our site for marketing or advertising purposes.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

 

The cookies we use
Form related cookies:


When you submit data to through a form such as those found on the contact page.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last reviewed on 07 March 2019.

Let's do it

Let's do it